1. A $20 ODSC-ADV membership is now available as an alternative to the standard $75 ODSC-OFTR membership, details via the JOIN button
  1. BillO

    BillO Limited User

    Messages:
    1,673
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Likes:
    5
    Town:
    Bracebridge
    Hi Kirk,

    Can you clarify the situation around insuring off-road only motorcycles and younger riders (under 16)?

    Some of us have been led to believe the way to do this is insure the bike with an adult but have an OPCF-32 attached. Is this correct? If not, what is the proper way to provide the mandatory insurance for our younger riders?
  2. Kirk Norris

    Kirk Norris Corporate Sponsor

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Likes:
    0
    Good morning,
    to answer your question

    Some of us have been led to believe the way to do this is to insure the bike with an adult but have an OPCF-32 attached. Is this correct? Yes, you can do it that way where the ownership is in the parents name and the son or daughter is the principal driver.

    You can even put the trailbike in a child's name even though they do not have a Driver's License (because it is not required for a dirtbike). These bikes are for OFF ROAD use only though!!!

    Any questions please feel free to ask me,

    Have a great day, it was an amazing weekend for riding.
  3. OldRed

    OldRed ODSC-OFTR Member

    Messages:
    72
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Likes:
    0
    Town:
    Mississauga, Ont
    Kirk - my renewal policy for the mighty CRF100F just arrived in the mail today. OPCF 32 attached under the 'policy change forms', at $0 premium, mostly just says under section 1: 'It provides coverage when any person who does not have a drivers license, or is not authorized by law to drive, operates or drives your recreational vehicle off a public highway.' I am the insured (and the registered owner) and I don't see any reference on the policy document to principal or secondary drivers, not even me. I havent identified which kids are driving, as I thought this covered everyone including the next door neighbour should I let him borrow it.

    Is it necessary to designate specific drivers?

    Admin edit: Kirk handled this question by email because it pertained to a specific customer's policy.